Sunday 18th July 1915

 

 

 

Monday 19th July 1915

 

 

Tuesday 20th July 1915

 

 

Wednesday 21st July 1915
The Admiralty hired trawler A 101 Briton sank after hitting a mine off the Longsand Light Vessel.
 

 

 

Thursday 22nd July 1915

 Grimsby trawler GY 258 King Athelstan stopped and sunk  by U 36 (Commander: Ernst Graeff) 100 miles North by West of Hoy.

Friday 23rd July 1915

 Hull trawler H 992 Hermione stopped and sunk by gunfire by U 36 (Commander: Ernst Graeff) 60 miles North by West of Hoy, Orkney.

Grimsby trawler  GY 693 Honoria stopped and sunk  by U 36 (Commander: Ernst Graeff) 60 miles North by West of Hoy, Orkney.

Hull trawler H 363 Sutton stopped and sunk  by U 36 (Commander: Ernst Graeff) 60 miles North by West of Hoy.

The steam drifter BF 595 Waterlily sank after a collision with  Ouse  off St Alban's Head whilst on Admiralty service.

 

 

Saturday  24th July  1915

 North Shields trawler SN 251 Anglia stopped and sunk by U 36 (Commander: Ernst Graeff) 25 miles NW of Sulisker. (note: the sinking is also recorded as being done by UB 12)

 Hull trawler H 889 Cassio stopped and sunk by U 36 (Commander: Ernst Graeff) 60 miles North by West of Hoy. For further detail and photograph go to wrecksite.eu.

Aberdeen drifter/trawler A 136 Strathmore stopped and sunk by U 36 (Commander: Ernst Graeff) 60 miles North by West of Butt of Lewis.

Lowestoft smack LT 406 Activity stopped and sunk by U 12 (Commander: Hans Nieland) 30 miles East North East of Lowestoft.

Lowestoft smack LT 1019 Henry Charles stopped and sunk by U 12 (Commander: Hans Nieland) 30 miles East North East of Lowestoft.

Lowestoft smack LT 1073 Kathleen stopped and sunk by U 12 (Commander: Hans Nieland) 30 miles East North East of Lowestoft.

Lowestoft smack LT 1064 Prosper stopped and sunk by U 12 (Commander: Hans Nieland) 30 miles East North East of Lowestoft.

Grimsby trawler GY 445 Perseus sank after striking mine approx 60 miles East of Spurn Head. Skipper and crew of nine all lost:

John Constantine; Skipper

William Edward Pickett; 42; Mate

James Allen; 21; Able Seaman

Walter Harvey; 38; Steward

Ernest Edmund Higgins; Apprentice

James Richardson Mackrill;33; Second Engineer

George Christopher Monckton; 56; Deckhand

Henry Thomas Waugh Ramshaw; 39; First Engineer

Andrew Ward; Apprentice

George Watson; 20; Deckhand

William Henry Webster; 30; Third Hand