Sunday 30th May 1915

 

 

 

Monday 31st May 1915

 

 

Tuesday 1st June 1915

 The Fleetwood trawler FD 35 Victoria was stopped by gunfire and sunk with explosives by U 34 (Commander: Claus Rucker) 145 miles West by Southof St Ann's Head. The skipper and five crewmen were lost. For additional information, courtesy of Bosun's Watch click on the vessel's name above.

J Stevenson, Skipper.

A G Coles, 36, First Engineer

D McCarthy, 41, Mate

G J Rudge, 56, Cook

F Slate,48, Trimmer.

Also lost a boy J Jones who was on a pleasure trip with the trawler.

 

Wednesday  2nd June 1915

 The Belgian trawler (based in Milford) O 171 Delta B was stopped and sunk by U 34 (Commander:Claus Rucker) 12 miles West Southwest of Scilly.

The Cardiff trawler CF 44 Hirose was stopped and sunk by U 34 (Commander:Claus Rucker) 32 miles West of Scilly.

 

Thursday 3rd June 1915

 The Aberdeen trawler A 145 Chrysoprasus was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander: Constantin Kolbe) 45 miles East Northeast of Papa, Stronsay.

The Hull trawler H 46 Dogberry was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander: Constantin Kolbe) 25 miles East of Fair Isle.

The Peterhead steam drifter PD 66 Ena May was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander: Constantin Kolbe) 66 miles Southwest by South of Sumburgh Head.

The Peterhead steam drifter PD 471 Kathleen was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander: Constantin Kolbe) 40 miles East Southeast of Start Point, Orkney.

The Aberdeen trawler A 137 Strathbran was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander: Constantin Kolbe) 35 miles East Southeast of Pentland Skerries

The Lowestoft smack LT 563 E & C was stopped and sunk by UB 16 (Commander Hans Valentiner) 40 miles South East by East of Lowestoft.

The Lowestoft smack LT 483 Economy was stopped and sunk by UB 16 (Commander Hans Valentiner) 50 miles South East  of Lowestoft.

Friday 4th June 1915

 The Aberdeen trawler A 290 Cortes was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 68 miles East Northeast of Wick.

The Aberdeen trawler A 892 Ebeneezer was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 117 miles Southwest by South 1/2 South of the Outer Skerries.

The Aberdeen trawler A 530 Evening Star was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 68 miles East Northeast of Wick.

The Aberdeen trawler A 535 Explorer was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 73 miles Northeast by North of Buchan Ness.

The Aberdeen trawler A 515 Petrel was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 55 miles North Northeast 1/2 East of Buchan Ness.

 

Saturday  5th June  1915

The Boston trawler BN 30 Arctic was sunk by enemy gunfire 77 miles SouthEast by South of the Spurn. Four crewmen lost their lives:

Ernest William Pesterfield, 40, Skipper.

James Taylor, 22, Deckhand.

William Fuller, Deckhand.

Walter Charles ashby Mace, 40, Second Hand.

The Hull trawler H 296 Bardolph was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 115 miles South by West of Sumburgh Head.

The Sunderland trawler SD 78 Curlew was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 40 miles East 1/2 South of Peterhead.

The Sunderland trawler SD 87 Gazehound was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 40 miles East by 1/2 South of Peterhead.

The Grimsby trawler GY 126 Persimon was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 50 miles East Northeast of Peterhead.

The Aberdeen trawler A 548 Star of the West was stopped and sunk by U 19 (Commander:Constantin Kolbe) 55 miles Northeast 1/2 East of Buchan Ness.